COVID UPDATE: Australian Merch Co will continue to operate as normal, safe social distancing & sanitizing procedures are already active.

Privacy Policy

Who we are. 


Our website address is: https://www.australianmerchco.com.au.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it.

 

Comments


When you leave a comment on our site, we collect the data provided, as well as your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

 

Contact forms


All information collected through our contact forms is used for the sole purpose of responding to your queries.

 

Cookies


If you comment on our site, you can decide whether you would like to save your name, email address and website. We provide this service for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in all of your details each time you comment on our site. Our cookies last for one year.


If you have an account and are logged in to our site, we set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.


When logged into our site, we use several cookies to save your login information and screen display choices. We keep these for two days, and the screen options cookies for one year. When you tick “Remember Me”, your login persists for two weeks. These will be removed as soon as you log out.


Also if you edit or publish an article, a cookie will be saved in your browser. They do not contain your details, they simply indicate the post ID and they expire after 1 day.


Analytics


We use Google analytics for the purpose of tracking visitors to and around our website to ensure that we are delivering the most relevant information to you. 

 

How long we retain your data


When you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely, so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments directly instead of holding them in our moderation queue.


If you register on our website, we store your personal information provided by your profile. You are able to view, edit, or delete your personal information at any time (excluding your username). Although if you need to update your user name, you can let us know and we will update it for you.

 

Third Party Tools

 

Akismet


Akismet collect information about visitors who leave comments on our site. Enabling them to collect information about your IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (as well as information directly provided: name, username, email address, and the comment itself).

 

YouTube


Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. They operate at YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.


Therefore, when visiting one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection is established that informs their server which pages you visit.


Also when you are logged in to your YouTube account, they associate your browsing behavior with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your account.


We use YouTube to make our website more appealing and enjoyable for you to visit. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.


If you are interested in more information about how they handle your user data, please visit YouTube directly at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

 

Vimeo


We use features provided by the Vimeo video portal. This service is provided by Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.


If you visit one of our pages featuring a Vimeo plugin, a connection to the Vimeo servers is established. This then allows the Vimeo server is informed about which of our pages you have visited. In addition, Vimeo will receive your IP address, which is transmitted to a Vimeo server in the US, where it is stored.


If you would like more information on how Vimeo use the data, please refer to the Vimeo Privacy Policy at https://vimeo.com/privacy.

 

Google Web Fonts


For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.


For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our plugin. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.


If your browser does not support web fonts, your computer will choose a standard font.


You can find out further information about how Google handles your user data at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

 

SoundCloud


We may use Soundcloud plugins (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, UK). The SoundCloud plugins can be recognised by their SoundCloud logo on our site.


When visiting our site, a direct connection between your browser and the SoundCloud server is established revealing your IP address. If you click the “Like” or “Share” buttons while you are logged into your SoundCloud account, you are able to link to our content on your SoundCloud profile. SoundCloud can associate your visit to our page with your user account. We have no knowledge of how it will be used by SoundCloud. For more information on SoundCloud’s privacy policy, please go to https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy.


If you do not want SoundCloud to associate your visit to our site, you can simply log out of your SoundCloud account.

 

Woocommerce


We collect information about you, during the checkout process in our store.

 

What we collect and store


While you visit our store, we’ll track:

 

  • Products you’ve viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type
  • Shipping address


We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.


When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing & shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We use this information to:

 

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have,
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages (if you choose to receive them)


If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number for future orders.


We will store your order information for our tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.


We also store comments or reviews, if you leave them.

 

Who on our team has access


Our team members have access to your information to help them fulfill orders, process refunds and to support you. Information including:

 

  • What you purchased, when and where we should send it to.

 

  • Your name, email address, billing & shipping information.

 

Payments


We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including details required to process or support your payment.


Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

 

Disclosure of personal information


We may disclose personal information as required by law.


Where we disclose your personal information to third parties as listed above we will request that they follow our Privacy Policy.

 

Access to and correction of personal information


Access: You may request us to send any personal information we have about you, as per the circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  Although we may refuse to provide information that we have about you, as per the circumstances set out by the Privacy Act.


You can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. Although this does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.


If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in our moderation queue.


Corrections to your information: If you believe any of the information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can get in contact with us via the details provided below.  Then we will correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date as promptly as possible.

 

Complaints about breach


If you believe that the Australian Privacy Principles have been breached and would like to make a complaint, please contact us on the details provided below.

 

Unsubscribe


To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of any future communications, please let us know.


Likewise, for any questions regarding our privacy policy please contact us at:


Australian Merch Co


ABN: 50 1536 517 57


Email: sales@australianmerchco.com


Last Updated : 8th August 2019

 

 

[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

ausmerch-bw

Come visit us

8/19 Cornhill Street,
Ferntree Gully 3156

Speak with us

(03) 9758 2386
sales@australianmerchco.com.au

JOIN US

 
Scroll to Top